Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PT-MMX, Friday 7 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-MMX
MSN: 7870285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:River Tarauacá , city of Envira - Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Envira - AM
Destination airport:Eirunepé - AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into Rio Tarauacá in Envira. The accident occurred shortly after takeoff from the Envira airport. Seven people were on board. Five survived and two others died in the river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2013/06/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-rio-no-amazonas.html
http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2013/06/bombeiros-seguem-com-buscas-por-vitima-de-acidente-aereo-no-am.html