Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B XT269,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1972
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 2B
Owner/operator:809 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT269
MSN: B3-12-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:HMS Ark Royal, North Atlantic Ocean -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, North Atlantic
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/2/1972: Rolled over the side of HMS Ark Royal during a storm in mid-Atlantic whilst parked on deck. Sank in deep water and not recovered. What actually happened was the handler took it down aft from the lift in preparation for the morning flying, had NOT either braked it NOR chained it down, disconnected the tow bar... a sea swell out of nowhere & it simply went over the side.I was on watch in 'Y' unit engine room at the time, on late middle watch.

As a result of this incident, Buccaneer S.Mk.1 XN954 (ex-"631/LM" of 736 NAS Royal Navy FAA) was deliberately pushed off the deck of HMS Ark Royal off Plymouth on 14/4/1974 for a safety training film that re-staged the accident, and showed what to do to prevent it happening again

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2_XT269_files/0_S2_XT269.html
2. http://www.worldnavalships.com/forums/showthread.php?p=10016828
3. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?99408-Aircraft-falling-off-ships-flight-decks
4. http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/71190-chockheads-play-2.html#post1150432
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
__________________
http://www.airliners.net/photoLink.inc?id=0517366 (Photo)
Related occurence : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/157090

Media: