Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle I-ASCN, Saturday 16 December 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:IGA spa and Salini Costruttori spa
Registration: I-ASCN
MSN: 421C0054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Rieti -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ronchi dei Legionari
Destination airport:Rome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while on a charter flight from Ronchi dei Legionari, Italy to Algiers, Algeria with a planned stop at Rome. On board were two pilots and eight passengers.
The aircraft impacted terrain near Rieti.

Sources:

1. http://www.raciweb.altervista.org/registro.php?marche=I-ASCN
2. LaStampa 17/12/1978 - numero 292 pagina 12
3. http://ricerca.gelocal.it/tribunatreviso/archivio/tribunatreviso/2005/03/20/VA8TC_MA302.html
4. http://www.fog.it/articoli/icomsa-1.ht
5. http://archivio.unita.news