Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser C-FXOB, Thursday 13 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2013
Time:10:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Moon Lake Outfitters Ltd
Registration: C-FXOB
MSN: 14-110
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Macintosh (North Battleford) - CYQW, North Battleford, SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake north of CYQW
Destination airport:Crawling Lake, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-14 floatplane, impacted terrain at Cameron Macintosh (North Battleford) - CYQW, North Battleford, Saskatchewan, shortly after takeoff from nearby lake north of the airport.
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/639604/two-dead-after-plane-crash-in-north-battleford/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/dead+after+small+plane+crash+North+Battleford/8521122/story.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20130828101216/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2013/06/13/sk-plane-crash-1306.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]