Incident Schleicher ASW 20CL F-CGCQ, Friday 7 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20CL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGCQ
MSN: 20860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mantes Airfield - LFFC -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFFC
Destination airport:LFFC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed back to the ground shortly after take-off during a winch-launch. The pilot suffered moderate injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.23.pdf