Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XP340, Thursday 11 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1972
Time:night
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP340
MSN: WA356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Whirlwind HAR.10s (XP340, XP363 and XR455) were blown over during strong winds during the night whilst parked out on the airifield at RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong. There had been no room in the hangar for them as the unit was converting to the Wessex at the time.

XP340 was allocated to Manston dump, XP363 to 8228M and XR455 to 8219M both with 1 SoTT at Halton

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/26897/
3. http://www.flickr.com/photos/rinkratz/3652180434/