Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8815P, Saturday 15 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:8815 PAPA LLC
Registration: N8815P
MSN: 24-4270
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Superior\'s Madeline Island Airport - 4R5, La Pointe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, WI (ASX)
Destination airport:La Pointe, WI (4R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane after a cross-country flight. A witness heard squealing and the sound of screeching tires. He looked toward the runway and saw the airplane bouncing out of control. He reported that the airplane then went to full throttle and pitched nose-up to about 45 degrees as it started climbing. The witness thought the airplane was going to attempt another landing. He turned around, but subsequently heard an explosion. The airplane impacted in a nearby wooded area and a ground fire subsequently occurred. Broken tree branches indicated a linear downward path to where the airplane came to rest. All three propeller blade tips were ground down, consistent with contact with the runway. An examination of the runway showed a series of parallel witness slash marks consistent with propeller contact. The runway exhibited a white media transfer that approximated the path of the slash marks. Strips of copper were also found on the runway. The airplane was equipped with a white antenna mounted to its underbelly and the recovered strips of copper were consistent in shape with sections of the antenna assembly's copper sense plate. No anomalies with the airplane's engine or systems were found. Although the landing gear was found extended at the accident site, based on the evidence on the runway and the damage to the propellers and the underbelly antenna, it is likely that the pilot did not lower the landing gear during his first landing attempt.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control after deciding to go around after a gear-up landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8815P

Location