Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk I XD219, Tuesday 9 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1973
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk I
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: XD219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough, Hampshire (FAB/EGLF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During trials at Farnborough, Hampshire of the "Dunlop Maxaret" anti-skid braking system, XD219 failed to engage the arrestor gear at 100 knots. The aircraft struck a concrete block, which removed the nose wheel causing the aircraft to break its back.

At the time of the accident XD219 was a non flying aircraft with the outer wings removed, as it was only needed for non-flying high speed taxying trials up and down the runway at Farnbrorugh. It was also engaged at the time (1971-73) in "aquaplaning" trials, using new types of tyres that would disperse rainwater better.

Wreckage removed to the PEE at Foulness by 21/7/1975 (still there 28/6/1989); forward fuselage 1/11/1990 to RNAS Yeovilton fire dump where scrapped in 1994.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. Dumped at Foulness 28/6/1989: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1340548/
3. High Speed taxying at Farnborough in 1972: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd219.jpg]
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000462292L.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=955
7. http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=1688&start=0