Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.9 (S-55T) XN310, Monday 16 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1973
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.9 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:RNAS Lee-on-Solent SF FAA RN
Registration: XN310
MSN: WA290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SW of Gilkicker Point, Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16/4/1973 when the engine surged when computer control was selected forcing it to ditch into the Solent into 80 feet of water, one mile south west of Gilkicker Point, Gosport, Hampshire. The three crew were picked up by a civilian helicopter but the Whirlwind was not recovered from where it sank.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26839/
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?101520-Westland-Whirlwind-Paint-Schemes(Helicopter)&p=1603778