Accident Cessna 175B Skylark D-EDCO, Thursday 8 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EDCO
MSN: 56812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stuttgart (EDDS) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDDS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a meadow after engine failure due to oil leak. Nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

BFU 3X034-0/08