Accident Cessna 175 Skylark G-AYNL, Monday 27 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Old Warden Flying & Parachute Group
Registration: G-AYNL
MSN: 56094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duck End Farm, Wilstead, 5 miles S of Bedford, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Warden Aerodrome, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-US Registry as N6594E. First UK registered as G-AYNL 10/12/1970. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Duck End Farm, Wilstead, 5 miles south of Bedford, Bedfordshire on 27/12/1971, no further details. Registration G-AYNL cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 10/2/1972

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYNL.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1340460/