Incident Cessna 175A Skylark G-ARCL, Friday 2 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1976
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:C.E.Sharp Plant Hire & Sales Ltd (regd. owners)
Registration: G-ARCL
MSN: 56746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Withybush Aerodrome, Haverfordwest, Rudbaxton, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Withybush, Haverfordwest (EGFE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Withybush Aerodrome, Haverfordwest, Rudbaxton, Pembrokeshire overnight on 1st-2nd January 1976, no further details. However several aircraft were wrecked when blown over by gales at various airfields throughout the UK on that night, with winds gusting up to 70 mph - G-ARCL may have been one of them...

Registration G-ARCL belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "Withdrawn from use 30th May 1984"

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARCL-2.pdf