Incident Cessna 175B Skylark G-AREB, Tuesday 9 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AREB
MSN: 175-56818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Claybrooke Lodge, Lutterworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claybrooke Lodge, Lutterworth, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Claybrooke Lodge on or before 9/3/1999, no further details.Possilby whilst parked/stored. Exact date unknown so far. However, according to the CAA register database the registration G-AREB was cancelled on 9/3/1999 as addressee/last registered owner had "gone away".

Hence this date being a purely "nominal" date, as G-AREB seems to have been withdrawn from use after an accident sometime in the 1980s or 1990s. G-AREB was registered to its last known owners on 15/12/1975

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/rinkratz/3652165830/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1163125/