Accident Cessna 175B Skylark G-AROD, Tuesday 16 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Med-Co Hospital Supplies Ltd
Registration: G-AROD
MSN: 175-56998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nantwich, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-N28814 of the US Embassy Flying Club. To G-AROD 2.10.61. Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing on a tennis court near Nantwich, Cheshire on 16.8.1983. Per the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident: "The aircraft was en route from Barton, Manchester, to Cranfield, when, at an altitude of 1,250 feet, the pilot noticed a sudden drop in the indicated oil pressure. This was quickly followed by a loud bang, and a total loss of all engine power. During the ensuing forced landing, the aircraft was seriously damaged in a collision with a tennis court fence"

Registration G-AROD cancelled as "temporarily withdrawn from use 30.5.84". However not restored to the UK civil register since...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AROD-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1243375/
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1972/1972%20-%201489.PDF
5. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20175B%20G-AROD%2014-83.pdf
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1971 G-AROD 0 Rotterdam non