Accident Cessna 175A Skylark EI-AND, Sunday 30 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1994
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:J.N.Braithwaite (Ireland) Ltd
Registration: EI-AND
MSN: 56444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea about 15 nm north east of Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex N6944E; To G-APYA 25-1-1960. To Ireland as EI-AND 28-8-1963. Written off 30-10-1994: Aircraft was en route from Guernsey, Channel Islands, to Ronaldsway, Isle of Man at night when a MAYDAY call was sent out by the pilot just before 6pm local time. The aircraft disappeared from radar over the Irish Sea about 15 nautical miles North East of Anglesey, North Wales.

Eight days later (9-11-1994) the body of the passenger (who was NOT wearing a life jacket) was recovered from the sea off the coast of the Isle of Man, near Laxey. However, neither the body of the pilot, nor any substantial pieces of the wreckage were ever recovered. As a result, the cause of the crash remains unknown. The "best guess" from the AAIB report is that the aircraft crashed after running out of fuel, due to headwinds and/or staying off course.

On 3-1-1995, pieces of wreckage were recovered by a fishing trawler, two miles north of Anglesey; the wreckage had fouled the trawlers fishing nets.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230482e5274a1314000c05/Cessna_175A__EI-AND_02-95.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1274180/
3. http://irishavsites.com/details.php?image_id=1326
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=APYA
5. Iona: Irelands First Commercial Airline By Michael Traynor p.140
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/namcys11/6619520007