Accident Cessna 175 Skylark VH-KIM, Sunday 22 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Meningie Aero Club
Registration: VH-KIM
MSN: 1756095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bililuna Station, near Halls Creek, WA (YHLC) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Halls Creek, WA (YHLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This early 1959 model 175 (they were not named Skylark until the 175A was introduced) was not registered in Australia until November 1964. It was formerly N6595E. The original owner was Carol, Dickey of Kununurra, WA although by August 1973 the aircraft was flying with the Meningie Aero Club. VH-KIM was written off in a crash on 'Bililuna' Station, near Halls Creek, WA on 22 June 1990.

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KIM.html