Incident Cessna 175B Skylark VH-BID, Monday 8 December 1975 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 1975
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BID
MSN: 175-56952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Hedland, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Hedland (YPPD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by Tropical Cyclone "Joan" whilst parked at Port Hedland, Western Australia on the night of 7-8 December 1975.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BID(2).html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclone_Joan#Preparations_and_impact
3. https://catalogue.nla.gov.au/Record/5753228