Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus c OK-2530, Saturday 15 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-2530
MSN: 574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trutnov Airfield -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Trutnov Airfield
Destination airport:Trutnov Airfield
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider after a low pass downwind with a significant sidewind component hit the ground with its left wing, after it crash into ultralight plane OK-MUO-69 standing on display. One bystander recieved minor injuries. Both planes are possible writes-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://archiv.trutnovinky.cz/index.php?gid=68245