Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R1191, Sunday 16 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2013
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mactan Aviation
Registration: RP-R1191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purok Pag-Asa, Barangay Camoning, Asuncion, PH-DAV -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft a loss of engine power and impacted terrain in Purok Pag-Asa, Barangay Camoning, Asuncion, Davao del Norte. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
Primary Factor:
Separation of engine cylinder head #3 resulting in Engine power-loss. Material Factor. This failure may occur due to excessive cylinder head temperature and excessive manifold pressure. The Cylinder heads usually fail when the tensile
strength of the material has been lowered by excess heat.

Sources:

http://www.caap.gov.ph/images/aaiib/2013acc/RP-R1191.pdf

https://www.philstar.com/headlines/2013/06/18/955226/pilot-hurt-davao-plane-crash