Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT789, Wednesday 12 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XT789
MSN: F9671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mull of Kintyre, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Dido, off Mull of kintyre
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12/8/1970: During a night ground controlled approach to HMS Dido it flew into rising ground on the Mull of Kintyre, Western Scotland. The wreckage was found by an RAF Shackleton from Ballykelly. One of the two crew (Lt. Cdr.David M. Carr, RN) was killed and the other injured. Recovered by Sea King XV656 and later transferred to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent and to ground instruction with the AES there

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/217/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage3.aspx
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1970-75.htm