Accident Westland Wasp HAS.1 XT424, Wednesday 4 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1975
Time:
Type:Westland Wasp HAS.1
Owner/operator:820 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XT424
MSN: F9594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Juno, Mediterranean Sea, between Gibraltar and Malta. -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Juno, off Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4/6/1975: Suffered an uncontrolled yaw to port and ditched next to HMS Juno in the Mediterranean Sea. The ship was en route from Gibraltar to Malta at the time. The three crew were rescued safely. The helicopter was recovered and went to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent. Declared a write off 8/12/1975 and dumped at Fleetlands

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/210/
3. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/waspPage2.aspx