Accident Cessna 170B VH-WGB, Tuesday 9 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WGB
MSN: 25098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goughs Bay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goughs Bay, Victoria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This early Cessna 170B was imported second hand in April 1959 for the Lutheran Mission at Madang,PNG, and registered as VH-WGB. It was later sold to John Bjelke-Petersen, a prominent Queensland Lutheran and Kingoroy-based aerial agricultural operator, who later went on to become Premier of Queensland. VH-WGB was wrecked on 9 January 1973 when it stuck trees during a go-around on a strip at Goughs Bay, Victoria

Sources:

http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WGB.html