Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2967, Tuesday 20 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1940
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:242 (All Canadian) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 5 miles NE of Winterton-on-Sea, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
On Tuesday the 20th of August 1940, a section of three Hurricanes of No. 242 Squadron was patrolling off the coast of Norfolk.
The flying weather was bad, with poor visibility, rain, cloud extending almost to sea level, and airframe ice accretion.
The poor conditions caused the section of Hurricanes to lose formation, and not long after one of the pilots saw a Hurricane dive almost vertically out of the cloud and explode on hitting the sea.

A naval trawler was near the scene and arrived in minutes, and was soon joined by other small vessels including a Lifeboat.
Apart from some small items of debris nothing was found. There was no trace of the pilot.

Midshipman (A) Peter J. Patterson RN, killed in an air accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died-August 1940.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/PattersonPJ.htm