Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy N5024N, Wednesday 19 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:08:12
Type:Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N5024N
MSN: 6601
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5340 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maplewood, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maplewood, MN
Destination airport:Maplewood, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The helicopter had completed aerial applications at two designated locations without incident. Recorded GPS data and witness information indicated that the helicopter then travelled north at a low altitude to another location. Witnesses observed the helicopter rolling or banking left and descending. The helicopter subsequently impacted a residential garage and terrain. A postimpact fire destroyed the helicopter's forward section and a majority of its control system components. An examination of the helicopter and its systems revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. The helicopter was below the allowable maximum gross weight. The reason of the loss of helicopter control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of helicopter control for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the helicopter and its systems revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5024N

Location