Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT241, Sunday 2 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:3 Flt AAC
Registration: XT241
MSN: WA400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Bann, Portglenone, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aldergrove, Northern Ireland (EGAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot noticed the shadow of overhead wires while flying over the River Bann at Portglenone, County Antrim, Northern Ireland on 2/1/1977. The helicopter was over water at Portglenone when the pilot noticed what he thought to be wires just below him; he initiated a climb, but what he'd seen was the shadow of the wires and his evasive action inadvertently led to the aircraft flying into the wires, and spinning nose first into the water below. One of the two occupants - Sergeant MICHAEL PATRICK UNSWORTH (observer, aged 31, attached to The Royal Hampshire Regiment) - was killed. The pilot (name not reported) survived and swam ashore.

Portglenone is a village and civil parish in County Antrim, Northern Ireland. It lies 8.5 miles (14 km) west of Ballymena.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
2. http://www.nivetsannex.com/ROH/certs/M1160.pdf
3. https://www.palacebarracksmemorialgarden.co.uk/archive/Royal%20Hampshire%20Regiment.htm
4. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25546138
5. https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/threads/deaths-in-northern-ireland-blue-on-blue.247048/page-4#post-7366239
6. Belfast Newlatter: https://www.newsletter.co.uk/news/defence/operation-banner-all-causes-roll-honour-943393
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portglenone