Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C G-AXRO, Wednesday 5 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2000
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Commanche Hire Ltd
Registration: G-AXRO
MSN: 30-1978
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elmsett Airfield, Whatfield Road, Elmsett, Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmsett Airfield, Whatfield Road, Elmsett, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGST)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair, when crashed during initial climb out from Elmsett Airfield, Whatfield Road, Elmsett, Ipswich, Suffolk on 5/7/2000. Per the AAIB report, the crash was caused by engine failure due to water contamination in the fuel supply. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot contacted Wattisham for permission to take off into their MATZ [Military Air Traffic Zone] and started the take-off run. He reports that acceleration was normal and that the aircraft became airborne at 80 knots. He held the aircraft level to accelerate towards 100 knots before starting to climb, but at this point he became aware of a slight yaw to the right; he checked his instruments and found that the right-hand engine was only producing about 2,000 RPM.

There was not sufficient space to land ahead so the pilot continued the take off, but the aircraft failed to accelerate beyond 80 knots. He allowed the aircraft to climb to avoid rising ground and trees at the end of the runway, and selected the landing gear UP.

The landing gear was in transit when the aircraft yawed severely to the right, and the pilot lowered the nose to increase speed to regain directional control. He is uncertain whether the right-hand engine had failed completely or had suffered a further reduction in output but as closure of the throttle made no difference to the yaw he assumed it had failed and initiated the failed engine procedure.

He turned to the left to avoid a house and towards the clearest area, allowing the nose to drop to maintain speed. The turn was successful but there was a further loss of height and after the turn the right wing tip struck the ground, causing the aircraft to slew around and travel backwards into a hedge in the corner of a paddock.

The pilot and passenger found that they were not seriously injured, unbuckled their harnesses and left the aircraft. Help arrived from the airfield shortly afterwards. There was no fire."

Registration G-AXRO cancelled 6/11/2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/07/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f238e5274a13170003eb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500771.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXRO
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381361/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1284258/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/5393787752/in/photolist-b2PDXz-9dCzby-wVMsJj-RYSQge-KGR3aa