Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C ZS-STN, Sunday 2 May 1971 no further details.
" /> no further details.
" /> no further details.
" />
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-STN
MSN: 30-1887
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Badplaas, Transvaal -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off, 2 May 1971 when crashed near Badplaas, Transvaal (at approximate co ordinates: 25°57 '14 "S, 30°34 '00 E):
no further details.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Badplaas