Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza N7513, Friday 21 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:06:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7513
MSN: E-3996
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach Airpark - KPMP, Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (TPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff, as the airplane was about 100 ft mean sea level and its airspeed was about 60 to 70 knots, he attempted to retract the landing gear. The landing gear would not retract, so he recycled the gear handle, and the gear down-and-locked lights then extinguished. The airplane struggled to gain airspeed, which then decreased to about 60 knots. The airplane subsequently hit power lines and impacted terrain. The flap selector handle was found positioned to the “approach flap” position. Postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, and landing gear system did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; the landing gear was in the in-transit position. A tailwind component of 6.8 knots existed at the time of the takeoff. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot rotated too early during the takeoff with a tailwind and delayed retraction of the landing gear, all of which reduced the airplane’s climb performance and led to its inability to clear the power lines beyond the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s premature rotation during takeoff with a tailwind and his delayed retraction of the landing gear, which reduced the airplane’s climb performance and subsequently led to the collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7513

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7513

Location