Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGZJ, Sunday 5 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Christopher Foyle Aviation (Leasing) Company
Registration: G-BGZJ
MSN: 38-79A0999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-08-1990 when collided with a runway control vehicle whilst taxying at Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The holding point for Runway 31 at Cambridge airport was marked by a day-glo marker. A chequered marked runway control vehicle was located on the downwind side of this marker. The aircraft was stopped on the grass alongside the runway control vehicle

When the pilot was advised by ATC to be ready for immediate departure on Runway 31, he attempted to pass between the marker and the runway control vehicle, and, whilst he observed other aircraft on the approach, the left wingtip of G-BGZJ hit the runway control vehicle. The aircraft then swung to the left, and hit the runway control vehicle again before stopping."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to right mainplane". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economical repair, as the registration G-BGZJ was cancelled by the CAA on 25-02-1997, some seven years later. The wingless fuselage was reported on 22-09-2010 dumped out on the airfield at Thruxton, Hampshire (see links #4 and #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6a640f0b61342000599/Piper_PA-38-112__G-BGZJ_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGZJ
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/7892887672
4. http://swag-trip-logs.blogspot.com/2010/09/220910-boscombe-down-middle-wallop.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000779278.html