Accident Cessna P206A Super Skylane XA-LEW, Saturday 20 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A Super Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XA-LEW
MSN: P206-06145
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Macho Bayo, Otáez, Durango -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Macho Bayo, municipality of Otáez, in the State of Durango
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 20-7-1991 during a visual approach to Macho Bayo, in the municipality of Otáez, in the State of Durango; the aircraft stalled and crashed when the pilot attempted to carry out a tight turn to avoid colliding with a hillside. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2, https://mexico.pueblosamerica.com/i/macho-bayo/