Accident Cessna P206B Super Skylane VH-RDR, Sunday 6 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RDR
MSN: P206-0358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nowra (YSNW), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Nowra (YSNW), NSW
Destination airport:Nowra (YSNW), NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in parachute-jumping operations which involved free-fall jumps from 10,000 ft. Five parachutists were carried on each flight. The aircraft had operated normally during earlier flights that day and the pre-takeoff engine run-up revealed no abnormalities.

The pilot reported that as the aircraft approached 300 ft and he was about to make the first power reduction shortly after takeoff, there was a momentary power fluctuation. He decided to turn back towards the runway but during the turn the engine started to miss significantly and lose power to the extent the aircraft could not maintain height. The engine failed to respond to the normal trouble-checks which included switching the electric fuel pump on.

As the aircraft descended through 100 ft it was apparent that the engine was producing no power. The pilot extended full flap when he heard the aural stall warning and subsequently commenced the landing flare too early and had to lower the nose before attempting a second flare for the landing.

The aircraft impacted heavily and almost immediately rolled over onto its back. The five parachutists, who were unrestrained, were injured in the accident and the pilot received minor injuries when his seat detached from the floor rails.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Investigation number: 199400540

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1990 VH-RDR 0 Wilton, NSW sub