Accident Beechcraft V35B N444DG, Sunday 6 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1995
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Howard L. Mahieu
Registration: N444DG
MSN: D-9882
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas County Airport, Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Destination airport:(KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNICOM OPERATOR TOLD THE PILOT THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS AND SUGGESTED RUNWAY 16. RUNWAYS 30 AND 34 WERE AVAILABLE. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 16 AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE KNEW HE SHOULD HAVE LANDED ON EITHER RUNWAY 30 OR 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway, improper decision to land with a quartering tail wind, and his improper compensation of the prevailing wind conditions. The gusting crosswind and tail wind were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA281

Location