Accident Stinson 108-1 N89F, Sunday 28 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:George Rieder
Registration: N89F
MSN: 108-1549
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City Airport (29D), Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(29D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the flight instructor said, 'I got it' and the student pilot relinquished the flight controls to him. The airplane then 'sharply, and suddenly' veered off the left side of the runway, impacted the opposite side of a ravine, and came to rest 200 feet from the centerline of the runway. There were no brake pedals on the right side of the airplane, and the parking brake knob was located on the 'far left panel.' Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies. The flight instructor reported 400 hours of total tailwheel experience, 5 hours of which were in the make and model of the accident airplane. The student pilot reported 3 hours of total flight experience, all of which were in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA043

Location