Mid-air collision Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1517, Tuesday 5 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1972
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-1517
MSN: 8-10-734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 km N of Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McEntire ANGB (KMMT)/157th FIS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after colliding with MC-130E 64-0558 (318.SOS) during a night intercept training mission near Myrtle Beach, SC.

Sources:

Scramble
The Victoria Advocat 6 DEC 1972, p14A