Accident Cessna 172B G-ARFJ, Thursday 30 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Bruce Robinson
Registration: G-ARFJ
MSN: 172-48306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barwick-in-Elmet, 7 miles E of Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/7/1964 when crashed near Barwick-in-Elmet, 7 miles east of Leeds, West Yorkshire.

Registration G-ARFJ belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 12/2/1973 (almost nine years later...). The explanation for this may be that G-ARFJ was retained by Yorkshire Aircraft Ltd., - and re-registered to them on 14 October 1964 - who were based at Yeadon (Leeds-Bradford) airport, as a "hangar queen" (source of spares); it was certainly still present, although far from complete, at Leeds-Bradford from at least 20 March 1965 until January 1968...three and a half years after its accident**.

(**See link #6, which states "Also on the airfield are the remains of the following which are being used for spares: Cessna 172s G-ARFJ, G-ATMO, and G-AVDC")

Sources:

1. CAA: History of G-ARFJ 1961-64: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFJ-1.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-ARFJ 1964-73: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARFJ-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1199795/
4. Yorkshire Air News April 1965: http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1965%2004.pdf
5. Yorkshire Air News June 1966: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1966%2008.pdf
6. Yorkshire Air News February 1968: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2002.PDF