Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1 XN951,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S Mk 1
Owner/operator:736 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XN951
MSN: B3-06-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 1/12/1970: Port engine failed to accelerate from high approach on overshoot and XN951 crashed at RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Both crew - Flying Officer Ivor Evans (RAF student pilot) ejected safely. The other crew member, Flt. Lt. Tom Eeles (Qualified Flying Instructor) ejected, but was injured and suffered 3 crushed vertebrae. He spent a month in hospital and 3 months off flying whilst recovering

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN951_files/0_S1_XN951.html
4. http://www.navy-net.co.uk/fleet-air-arm/43121-buccaneers-50th-birthday-your-memories-13.html