Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55T) XL112, Friday 20 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1970
Time:day
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: XL112
MSN: WA151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grazing Nook Farm, Patrick Brompton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55T) XL112, 202 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 20 November 1970: Exploded in mid-air following loss of control in low cloud and fog. XL112 crashed at Patrick Brompton, North Yorkshire killing all four on board. According to a contemporary report ("Yorkshire Air News", November 1970): "On 20th November an RAF Whirlwind of 202 Squadron Leconfield. crashed at Grazing Nook Farm near Bedale in the North Riding.The aircraft is believed to have blown up in the air. The four occupants, including a girl from the WRAF, were killed".

An inquest was held in Bedale. Later investigations reported the helicopter had exploded in mid-air following loss of control in cloud. The pilot who was an exchange officer from the Canadian Armed Forces is said to have had limited experience of flying the Whirlwind by instrument in bad weather. The aircraft was reported to have climbed 5,000 feet into a layer of ice.

Crew of Whirlwind XL112
Captain John Horton Balser, (Pilot)(Canadian Armed Forces, Service Number 233451, Age:34)
Brian Sterland, RAF (Master Navigator/Winch Operator)
Flight Sergeant Charles Peter Ford, RAF (Winchman)
Pilot Officer Helen Susan McLaren, WRAF (Passenger, aged 21)

According to an eyewitness report: "I live on the farm where this tragedy happened, and I am probably the only one who knows exactly where it crashed. It has left a deep impression on my life for the last 50 years. I am the brother of John Fall who gave evidence at the inquest. It was a dark, foggy afternoon and John was working outside, he saw what happened. John realized that something had crashed and went to dial 999. We rushed down the field, not knowing it was a helicopter. Alas, nothing could be done. It was deathly silent and sadly all the crew had perished".

Captain John Horton Basler CD (Canadian Forces Decoration) was an Exchange Officer and listed as being with the Canadian Defence Liaison Staff in London, England.

Patrick Brompton is a village and civil parish in the Richmondshire district of North Yorkshire, England. Patrick Brompton is situated about 4 miles (6.4 km) west of Bedale.

Sources:

1. La Stampa 21 November 1970, p11
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
3. Yorkshire Air News November 1970: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1970%2011.PDF
4. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/local/northyorkshire/18891533.tributes-crew-helicopter-crash-near-bedale/
5. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/local/northyorkshire/18891533.tributes-crew-helicopter-crash-near-bedale/#gallery2
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001869
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/112233834/john-horton-balser
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17670.php
9. https://www.202-sqn-assoc.co.uk/page95.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patrick_Brompton

Media:

Westland Whirlwind XL112 at RAF Leuchars in August 1962: Westland Whirlwind XL112 at RAF Leuchars 1962 Westland Whirlwind XL112 at RAF Leuchars 1962