Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XP955, Friday 13 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XP955
MSN: 10129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Eagle, Moray Firth, off coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, Moray Firth
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 13/11/1970 into the Moray Firth, Eastern Scotland while operating off HMS Eagle. Observer ejected safely - Observer was Flying Officer G. M. Hamlyn - the same person who later ejected on 6 July 1971 from Sea Vixen XN687 at Charlton Hawthorne (which see). Pilot was killed: he was named as Flt Lt Bruce N. Harrison.

Per eyewitness report: "I was Red Watch Plane Captain of XP955 (121/E) and carried out the Daily Inspection on the slip watch (2200-0600) on 12th-13th November 1970 on HMS Eagle. I was in my bunk when the ship alarm was sounded and the AIRCRAFT DITCHED pipe was made. I couldn't get back to sleep after that and it was shortly after that I heard that it was my plane that had gone in.

It was my first and only close contact with the loss of an aircraft but I also lost my Divisional Officer, Lieutenant Bruce Harrison, which made it so much worse. Luckily, the observer, a RAF Officer if I remember rightly, got out OK and was picked up by the SAR. Bruce Harrison was never found. A memorial service was held later that day.

I gave evidence at the board of enquiry, which I believe was chaired by Commander 'Buster' Bale but never knew what the outcome was. I can remember being asked if I had filled the aircraft drop tanks during the refuel (which I had) but the rest is now a blur."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xp955.jpg]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.seavixen.org/aircrew/maintenance-testimonies/testimonies-geoff-pollard]
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1970-75.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 1966 XJ520 890 Sqn FAA RN 1 HMS Ark Royal, Indian Ocean, off Beira w/o