Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XJ561, Tuesday 15 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:766 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XJ561
MSN: 10043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/9/1970 in a belly landing on a foam carpet at Yeovilton, Somerset. after undercarriage failed to lower and lock during approach. Allocated to the fire dump at Yeovilton 22/9/1971 after component recovery. Scrapped 1974

Sources:

1. Fly Navy: The View From the Cockpit 1945-2000 By Charles Manning
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1392885/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj561.jpg]
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1093324/_