Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT502, Friday 4 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:17/21 Lancers Air Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XT502
MSN: WA/414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, 13 miles NW of Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove (EGAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4/9/1970 when crashed on take off at RAF Aldergrove, 13 miles NW of Belfast, Northern Ireland. According to eyewitness reports:

"A pilot dropped his torch, just before takeoff for night flying at Aldergrove, his sleeve caught in the cyclic and he turned the Sioux upside down, one blade went through the hanger door like an arrow but it did not catch fire and no injuries".

NOTE: Published sources disagree as to the Army Air Corps (AAC) unit which was operating XT502 at the time of the crash. Some sources state it as 4/7 Royal Dragoon Guards Air Troop, others that it was the 17/21 Lancers Air Squadron.

Sources:

1. https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/threads/aac-aircraft-losses-due-to-recklessness-negligence.122695/page-3
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40594/