Hard landing Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT816, Tuesday 24 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:2 Wing, Army Air Corps
Registration: XT816
MSN: WA/623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Netheravon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 24/3/1970: The pilot became disorientated shortly after a night take off from Netheravon, Wiltshire due to reduced visibility and fog build up. He descended and the helicopter landed heavily while moving backwards

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458