Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19616, Sunday 10 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM19616
MSN: 516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borgo Santa Rita (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine flamed out after take-off. Came down in a field about 2 km from the Air Base while trying emergency landing. S.Ten Giuliano Montirone survived injured.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_03/19570311_0002.pdf
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm