Incident Avro Shackleton MR.3 WR986, Wednesday 1 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: WR986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Safi -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Safi, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 1/9/1971 declared a write off due to severe damage to the wiring and control cables caused by rat infestation(!) whilst operating with the squadron at Safi, Malta. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 1/9/1971: The aircraft was broken up at Safi, Malta.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1027153/
3. http://www.avroshackleton.com/squall.html
4. http://avroshackleton.com/marktree.html
5. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/RoyalAirForceLuqa/Maltabased/BritishRAF/tabid/677/language/en-US/Default.aspx