Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT127, Tuesday 6 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:3 Commando Brigade Air Sqn Royal Marines
Registration: XT127
MSN: 1535
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New River estuary, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, USA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 6/2/1973: Flew into the New River estuary, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, USA during a familiarisation flight as part of an exercise with the US Marine Cops. Recovered to the UK, where Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 8/5/1973, and broken up for spares and produce at 15 MU RAF Wroughton

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/g-1.php]