Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 164591, Saturday 27 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-169 USMC
Registration: 164591
MSN: 29148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Habbaniyah Lake, 45 miles west of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck surface of Al Habbaniyah Lake and crashed during post-maintenance check flight. Both crew were killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html