Tailstrike Accident Hiller UH-12A N6331D, Saturday 29 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:River Cleaning Inc
Registration: N6331D
MSN: 213
Engine model:Franklin 6V4 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Cove Road, Florence, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Florence, AL
Destination airport:Florence, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting to land the helicopter on a trailer in order to transport it to another location. A witness reported that, while the helicopter was hovering above the trailer, it started to drift backwards. Subsequently, the nose of the helicopter rose, the tail struck the ground, the helicopter rolled to the right, the main rotor blades struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on the right side of the fuselage, which resulted in substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter while landing, which resulted in a tail rotor ground strike and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6331D

Location