Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21312, Monday 13 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 1999
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Monte Pollock
Registration: N21312
MSN: 32R7887199
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Walkers Cay, OF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 150 feet agl, during takeoff climb, the flight experienced a partial engine power loss due to an intermittently operative right-hand magneto condenser. The pilot stated the airplane stalled and collided with trees, eventually coming to rest partially submerged in a marina basin. Disassembly examination of the core engine and all fuel components revealed no mechanical abnormalities. Bench testing and disassembly examination of the right-hand magneto condenser revealed no damage attributable to the submersion and a short to ground that would have rendered the magneto inoperative. Using the pilot's estimate of fuel aboard, the occupant's weights, and the FAA's estimate of the baggage and cargo aboard, computations revealed the aircraft was about 272 pounds over maximum gross takeoff weight. The pilot was not BFR current, nor was the conversion to a three-bladed propeller properly documented in the maintenance records.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain minimum flying airspeed, (Vso) during takeoff following a partial loss of engine power resulting in the aircraft stalling, an uncontrolled descent, and collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the failure of the right-hand magneto condenser and the pilot's operation of the aircraft in excess of its maximum gross takeoff weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA049

Location