Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 WH919, Wednesday 12 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WH919
MSN: SH1662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cottesmore, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambrisgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12/11/1975: Badly damaged in a ground accident whilst taxying at RAF Cottesmore, Leicestershire. To 23 MU at Aldergrove for repairs, but was declared a write off (damaged beyond economical repair); struck off charge 13/1/1976 at No.23 MU Aldergrove as CAT.5(C) and scrapped

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226802/
3. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/18squadron.htm
4. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&p=132860