Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P1093, Monday 21 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:15 FTS RAF
Registration: P1093
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yarnton, 1 mile SW of Kidlington, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford T. Mk II P1093,: Engine failed; wing hit ground in forced landing at Yarnton, Oxfordshire
Crew Fatality:
LAC (1100073) Philip Pendlebury (Pilot u/t ) RAFVR killed

Yarnton is a village and civil parish in Oxfordshire about 1 mile southwest of Kidlington and 4 miles northwest of Oxford.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=102061
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/6008: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755306
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2735604/philip-pendlebury/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yarnton