Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P1092, Tuesday 10 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:15 FTS RAF
Registration: P1092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Weston-on-the-Green
Narrative:
Oxford P1092: Take off for training night flight. 10/02/1942
Crashed when overshootig during night landing at RAF Weston-on-the-Green. The crew was completing a night training flight at RAF Weston-on-the-Green. After touchdown, it swung, overran and collided with a hangar.
Crew: There were no casualties.
??? pilot : Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
http //database/serials/details.php?uniq=P1092